Work Experiences

Teaching Designation

  • Associate Professor 3 (untenured), Institute of Islamic Studies, UP Diliman (January 2020–present)
  • Assistant Professorial Lecturer 1, Political Science dept., San Beda University, Manila (August 2019–present)
  • Professorial Lecturer 1, International Studies department, Miriam College, Philippines (August 2018–present)
  • Assistant Professor 3 (untenured), Institute of Islamic Studies, UP Diliman (September 2017–December 2019)
  • Affiliate Faculty Member, Center for International Studies, UP Diliman (January 2017–September 2018)
  • Senior Lecturer 2, Institute of Islamic Studies, UP Diliman (January–September 2017)
  • Associate Professorial Lecturer 5, Polytechnic University of the Philippines (November 2016–March 2018)
  • Professorial Lecturer 4, International Studies dept., Far Eastern University, Manila (August 2016–May 2017)

Administrative

  • Governing Board officer, World International Studies Committee (July 2020–June 2023)
  • Founder, Decolonial Studies Research Network (February 11, 2020–present)
  • Founder and Project Leader, UP CIDS Decolonial Studies Program (January 2019–present)
  • At-Large South and Southeast Asia and the Pacific Representative, Global South Caucus, International Studies Association (ISA) (April 2018–March 2020)
  • Committee Member, Status of Representation and Diversity, ISA (April 2018–April 2021)
  • Co-Convenor, UP-CIDS Islamic Studies Program (January–December 2018)
  • Publication Coordinator, Institute of Islamic Studies, UP Diliman (August 2017–July 2021)
  • Founder, Philippine International Studies Organization (September 22, 2015–present)
  • Founder, International Relations and Islamic Studies Research Cohort (December 29, 2012–present)

Editorial

List of journals of review works and editorial board memberships are placed in the “professional service” section.

  1. Founding Chief Editor, Islam in the Philippines series (International Islamic University Malaysia or IIUM Press, December 2020–present; DLSU Publishing House, September 2018–November 2020)
  2. Founding Chief Editor, Islam and Global Studies series (Palgrave Macmillan, August 2018–present)
  3. Founding Chief Editor, International Journal of Islam in Asia (Brill Publishers, July 2018–present)
  4. Founding Chief Editor, Islam in Southeast Asia series (Palgrave Macmillan, April 2018–present)
  5. Founding Chief Editor, International Relations in Southeast Asia series (Routledge, August 2017–present)
  6. Founding Chief Editor, Islam and International Relations series (Gerlach Press, July 2016–present)

Consultancy

  1. Madrasah Education Adviser, Palladium’s Education Pathways to Peace in Mindanao (Dec. 2020–June 2021)
  2. Reviewer, GCERF Country Support Mechanism with the Philippines’ Department of the Interior and Local Government’s PCVE (Preventing and Countering Violent Extremism) Project Mngt Office (Oct 2020–present)
  3. Member, Scientific Committee of the 7th International ILEM Summer School (October 2020–July 2021)
  4. Subject-Matter Expert, Development Academy of the Philippines’ Graduate School (May 2020–present)
  5. Chair of Governance & Policy Committee, Multi-Sector Advisory Board (MSAB), Armed Forces of the Philippines’ (AFP) Civil Relations Service (August 2018–July 2020)
  6. Country Expert, V-Dem: Varieties of Democracy project (December 2013–present)

Fellowship

  1. Research Fellow, Development Academy of the Philippines’ graduate school (June 2020–present)
  2. Research Fellow, Security Reform Initiative (September 2019–present)
  3. Chevening Fellow, Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, UK (October 2018–March 2019)
  4. PhD Incentive Award recipient, UP Diliman (June 1, 2018–September 30, 2020)
  5. Study of the United States Institutes (SUSI) scholar on religious pluralism (Dialogue Institute, Temple University, Pennsylvania, USA, June 24–August 05, 2017)